SPEAKING BODIES

Embodied Cognition at the Crossroads of
Philosophy, Linguistics, Psychology and Artificial Intelligence

May 13-15, 2021, Cluj-Napoca, ROMANIA

Conference programme

SPEAKING BODIES CONFERENCE

Embodied Cognition at the Crossroads of
Philosophy, Linguistics, Psychology and Artificial Intelligence
May 13-15, 2021, ONLINE CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

TIME (EEST)

Thursday 13/5

12:00-13:00

Invited Lecture: Angelo CANGELOSI
Developmental Robotics for Language Learning, Trust and Theory of Mind

13:00-14:20

Section 1A: Philosophical basis of embodied cognition

Section 1B: Embodied language acquisition and processing

14:20-14:30

Break

14:30-15:50

Section 2A: Philosophical basis of embodied cognition

Section 2B: Embodied learning

15:50-16:00

Break

16:00-17:00

Invited Lecture: Anna CIAUNICA
(Dis)Embodied Perception of the Self and Other in Human and Artificial Agents

17:00-18:30

Panel: Embodied Reading & Learning: Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Chair: Sarah Bro TRASMUNDI

Panel: Examining the Link Between Body Parts and Other Concepts
Chair: Josita MAOUENE

18:30-18:45

Break

18:45-19:45

Section 3A: Philosophical basis of embodied cognition

Section 3B: Philosophical basis of embodied cognition

19:45-20:00

Break

20:00-21:00

 

Section 4B: Embodiment of abstract thinking

 

TIME (EEST)

Friday 14/5

12:00-13:30

Panel: Skills: The Interplay of Knowledge-How and Knowledge-That
Chair: Mircea RUSU

Panel: Embodied Cognition and the Living Body (1)
Chair: Cristian BODEA

13:30-13:40

Break

13:40-14:40

Section 5A: Phenomenology of embodiment

Section 5B: Enactivist approaches in psychology, philosophy and other fields

14:40-14:50

Break

14:50-15:50

Section 6A: Phenomenology of embodiment

Section 6B: Enactivist approaches in psychology, philosophy and other fields

15:50-16:00

Break

16:00-17:00

Invited Lecture: John E. JOSEPH
Native Speakers and Multilinguals in 4E Perspective

 

Section 7A: Phenomenology of embodiment

Section 7B: Post-cognitivist approaches in psychology

18:20-18:40

Break

18:40-20:00

Section 8A: Body, gestures, language

Section 8B: Emotions, skills, abilities and dispositions

20:00-21:00

Invited Lecture: Shaun GALLAGHER
Wide and Wild: An Embodied-Enactivist Model of Applied Linguistics

 

TIME (EEST)

Saturday 15/5

12:00-13:30

Panel: Embodied Reading and Learning: Empirical Investigations
Chair: Anne MANGEN

Panel: Embodied Cognition and the Living Body (2)
Chair: Cristian BODEA

13:30-13:40

Break

13:40-14:40

Section 9A: Epistemology and methodology of research in embodied cognition

Section 9B: Embodiment of abstract thinking

14:40-14:50

Break

14:50-15:50

Section 10A: Epistemology and methodology of research in embodied cognition

Section 10B: Artificial intelligence and embodiment

15:50-16:00

Break

16:00-17:00

Invited Lecture: Robert GOLDSTONE
Training Perception and Action to Do the Right Thing

17:00-18:20

Section 11A: Performance studies in arts, sports and other areas

Section 11B: Applying embodiment to phychological issues

18:20-18:30

Break

18:30-19:30

Section 12A: Applying embodiment to phychological issues

 

19:30-20:30

Networking Lounge (aka Zoom Gala Dinner)

 

Print Email